Over 100 skiers and coaches from regions right across England, Scotland and Wales have been selected to take part at the 2016 Special Olympics GB National Alpine Skiing Competition.

This is one our biggest events of the year and will be held on the slopes of Serre Chevalier in France from 13 until 20 March 2016.

Special Olympics GB would like to thank Lions Club International (MD 105) for their generous support to run this competition.

 
 
Programme of events
  • Sunday 13 – Athletes arrival to France
  • Monday 14 – Training on the slopes in the day, Opening Ceremony in the evening - which includes a Torch light decent from slopes with Athletes' Parade.
  • Tuesday 15 – Skiing Competition (Super Giant Slalom) plus Award Ceremony
  • Wednesday 16 – Skiing Competition (Giant Slalom) plus Award Ceremony
  • Thursday 17 – Training on the slopes in the day
  • Friday 18 – Skiing Competition (Slalom) plus Award Ceremony
  • Saturday 19 - Closing Ceremony in the Salle d’Aigle
  • Sunday 20 – Athletes departure

 

Athletes Competing at this event

Eastern region

  • George Burroughs (Blundeston, Lowestoft, Suffolk)

 

North West region

  • James Barclay (Burnley)
  • David Corr (Chorley)
  • Cameron de Vial - (Haslingden, Rossendale)
  • Matthew Evans (Northwich)
  • Jack Hale (Broadhemston, Devon)
  • Hamish McFarlane (Lancaster)
  • Cameron McGregor (Bacup, Rossendale)
  • Rebecca Owen (Bacup, Rossendale)
  • Daniel Myers (Haslingden, Rossendale)

 

Northern region

  • Nick Walton 

 

South East region

  • Jane Andrews (Tunbridge Wells, Kent)
  • Corinna Beckett (Orpington, Kent)
  • Alastair Boyd (Bromley, Kent)
  • Tom Cardillo-Zallo (Surrey)
  • William Cottrell (Bookham, Surrey)
  • Anthony Coulon (East Horsley, Surrey)
  • Mark Cullen (East Horsley, Surrey)
  • Hannah Dempsey (Beckenham, Kent)
  • Alex Fearne (Norwich)
  • Ayesha Franks (Orpington, Kent)
  • Charlie Marshall (Worthing, East Sussex)
  • Clare Martin (Tunbridge Wells, Kent)
  • Andrew Martineau (Biggin Hill, Kent)
  • Wayne McCarthy (Biggin Hill, Kent)
  • Kathryn Nicholl (Bromley, Kent)
  • Lauren Payne (New Eltham)
  • Ben Pollard (Bognor Regis, West Sussex)
  • Gus Santos (Mitcham, Surrey)
  • Chloe Sharples (Balham, London)
  • James Tavener (Islington, London)
  • Owain Taylor (Orpington, Kent)
  • Jed Tibby (Greenwich, London)
  • Alison Tully (Tonbridge, Kent)
  • Claire Avison (Surbiton)
  • Greg Friend (Cobham)
  • Dominic Hsu (Woking)
  • Jonathan Lehrter (Worplesden)
  • Mikey Lines (Woking)
  • Stefan Nakoneczny (Twickenham)
  • Karen Oosthuizen (Surbiton)
  • Alex Scarborough (Seale)
  • Elanor Sinden (Godalming)
  • Mikael Undrom (Cobham)

 

South West region 

  • Caroline Ball (Sidmouth and Exeter)

 

Southern region 

  • Neale Hudson (Southampton)
  • Sarah Leavesley (Southampton)
  • Sam Searle (Southampton)

 

Wales

  • Ruth Charleston (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
  • Tyler Charleston (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
  • Michael Cropper (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
  • Sion John (Llanelli, Carmarthenshire)
  • Joshua Price (Llandeilo, Carmarthenshire)

 

West Midlands region

  • Chris Bailey (Birmingham)
  • George Brunt (Bromsgrove)
  • Katie Day (Birmingham)
  • Joanne Desmond (Birmingham)
  • Craig Hannah (Stourbridge)
  • Nicola Harrison (Newark)
  • Luke Hendon (Birmingham)
  • Dion Honer (Birmingham)
  • Clare Lines (Redditch)
  • Marcus Mason-Williams (Birmingham)
  • Daniel McFadden (Redditch)
  • James Millard
  • Francis Muller (Stourbridge)
  • Fleur O’Donohue (Leicester)
  • Richard Johnson (Coleshill)

 

Scotland

  • Lauren Cain (Aberdeen)
  • Tony Greene (Aberdeen)
  • Ryan MacKenzie (Aberdeen)
  • Joshua Marshall (Aberdeen)
  • Kathryn Mearns (Aberdeen)
  • Luke Purdie (Aberdeen)
  • Emma Ronald (Aberdeen)
  • Stephanie Salvesen (Aberdeen)
  • Owen Stephen (Aberdeen)
  • Kristen Wrate (Aberdeen)
  • Aryamehr Zarisfi (Aberdeen)
  • Claire Jeffray (Gifford, East Lothian)

 

Event Management Team

Denis Coulon, Liam de Vanney, Roger Kelly Judy Way, and the Special Olympics GB National Development Office.